More Prep Sports

  • Cross country: Sept. 17 roundup

    Lexington's Basilio wins
    Armando Basilio of Lexington recorded a win in a meet at Finch Park on Tuesday.
    West Davidson's boys won the meet with a score of 20, followed by Lexington, 60, and North Rowan, 69.

  • Golf: Sept. 17 roundup

    West is second
    West Davidson finished second in a three-team match Tuesday.
    Salisbury fired a 131 for the win, followed by West, 143, and Asheboro, 170.

  • Volleyball: Sept. 17 roundup

    Union Grove falls
    Gospel Light Christian School defeated Union Grove Christian School 25-11, 25-10, 25-17 on Tuesday.
    Cougars topple Ledford

  • Softball: Sept. 17 roundup

    Knights take two
    North Davidson Middle School won a pair of games over Central Davidson Middle at North Davidson High School on Tuesday.

  • Soccer: Sept. 17 roundup

    Lexington Middle falls
    Lexington Middle School dropped a 4-3 decision to Thomasville Middle School on Monday at Thomasville.

  • Football: Sept. 16 roundup

    North JVs top Lexington
    North Davidson's junior varsity defeated Lexington 22-14 Monday at Palmer Field in Lexington.

  • Tennis: Sept. 17 roundup

    Tennis

  • Volleyball: Sept. 16 roundup

    Union Grove falls
    Union Grove dropped a 25-15, 25-16, 23-25, 25-19 decision to Faith Christian on Monday.

  • Golf: Sept. 16 roundup

    Knights tie for first
    North Davidson and R.J. Reynolds tied for first in a Central Piedmont Conference match at Winston Lake Golf Course on Monday.

  • Soccer: Sept. 16 roundup

    Thomasville, Trinity tie
    Thomasville and Trinity played to a 3-3 tie on Monday in Thomasville.
    Dijon Makupson, David Tellez and Luis Rodriguez scored goals for the Bulldogs. Irving Ignacio and Alvaro Morales each had an assist.

  • Tennis: Sept. 16 roundup

    Knights fall to Davie
    Davie County turned back North Davidson 6-3 in a Central Piedmont Conference match Monday.
    Taylor Gilyard, Khali Maxfield-Davis and Rachel Buckner all won in singles for the Knights.

  • Football: Sept. 13 roundup

    South falls to Union Academy
    South Davidson fell 56-0 to Union Academy in a Yadkin Valley Conference game on Friday in Monroe.
    The Wildcats (0-4) host North Stanly next Friday.

  • Soccer: Sept. 13 roundup

    Union Grove falls to Calvary
    Union Grove fell 2-0 to Calvary Christian on Friday in Arcadia.
    The Patriots (6-2-1) visit Gospel Light on Tuesday.