Central ends long drought, sweeps CCC track meet


Central Davidson's Megan Hedrick (center) takes a big lead on her way to winning the girls 110-meter hurdles during the CCC championship meet Wednesday. (Photo by Donnie Roberts/The Dispatch)


Carl Wagstaff recently gave a brief history lesson to the boys’ and girls’ track teams at Central Davidson.



The time period spanned over the last 30 years and it involved the price of gas, the No. 1 song on the charts and how technology, at one point, evolved at somewhat of a snail’s pace.



The Spartans used that quirky bit of information as motivation and then promptly went out and swept the Central Carolina Conference championship meet Wednesday on the Ronda Robbins Track at Spartan Community Stadium.



The league title was the first for a Central boys’ team since 1982 and the first for the girls since 1983.



“It was kind of fun talking about that,” said Wagstaff, who is in his sixth year coaching the Spartan boys and was actually born in 1983. “I told them the last time a Central Davidson team walked away with the championship, the No. 1 song was “Thriller”, CDs had not come out yet, there was no internet or cell phones and you didn’t have to wear seat belts.



“This is a great feeling. And do to it together with the girls in the same year is really special.”



Central’s boys finished with a team score of 137 despite winning just four events. Lexington finished second with 118, followed by Thomasville with 107, Salisbury with 100, West Davidson with 57 and East Davidson with 34.



“We’ve worked hard over the years to get kids to understand the value of third and fourth place,” said Wagstaff, who heaped praise on assistant coaches Greg Peters, Jonathan Skeen and Russell Creel. “We only won a handful of events but those second, third and fourth finishes carried us through.”



Derek Chavis won two distance running events for Central, the 1,600 meters in 4:52 and the 3,200 meters in 10:40. In fact, Chavis’ easy victory in the 3,200, which was the second to last event of the meet, sealed the win for Central as it only led Lexington by one point coming down the stretch.



Other winners for Central were Saig Skeen in the shot put with a distance of 44 feet, 6 inches, and Josh Wyant in the pole vault with a height of 10 feet.



Lexington got first-place finishes from Marquez Grayson in the 100-meter dash (10.75), Xaiver Baker in the 300-meter hurdles (42.52) and the 400-meter relay team of Dutrey Rose, Tyron Reid, Baker and Grayson (43.64). Thomasville winners included Jaques Taylor in the 110 hurdles (15.33), Quindale Williams in the 200-meter dash (22.50) and the 800-meter relay team of Gabe Brockett, Quanny Johnson, Marvin Johnson and Williams (1:30.70).



West winners included Collin Denton in the 800 (2:13.36) and the 3,200 relay team of Alex Allen, Collin Denton, Richy Gilbert and Zach Beck (9:00).



Salisbury got a pair of first-place finishes from William Brown, who won the high jump (6-8) and the long jump (20-11). Other Hornet winners were Luke Hutton in the 400 (52.82), DeQuan Robertson in the triple jump (39-5), Montana Harmon in the discus (147-3) and the 1,600-meter relay team of Brown, Hutton, Elbert Moulton and Hanson Saryee (3:38).



Central girls’ coach Jennifer Cayer was just as thrilled as Wagstaff.



“My first year was 2000 and we had a very small team here and weren’t very competitive at all,” said Cayer. “After 12 years, this feels great. It’s like … finally.”



The Spartans totaled 149 team points followed by West with 135, Thomasville with 114, Salisbury with 74, East with 48 and Lexington with 25.



The difference for the Central girls was perhaps the pole vault competition, where they won points for the first time all year and took first and second in the event. Courtney Wilson was first with a vault of 6-6. Central also got first-place finishes from Megan Hedrick in the 100 hurdles (17.03), Darea Mayhew in the shot put and the 3,200 relay team of Olivia Bruff, Amber York, Allie Crouse and Ali Bowen (11:33).



Callie Wynn helped keep West within striking distance of the Spartans by winning the 1,600 (5:42), the 800 (2:35.60) and the 3,200 (12:40). Kaylan Myers also won the high jump (5-2) for West and Tierra Lewis took the 300 hurdles (51.65).



Thomasville winners included Joshana Thomas in the long jump (16-.01) and triple jump (31-7), the 800-meter relay team of Precious Curry, Kiara Lawson, Nautica Friday and Niara Jefferies (1:53.27), the 400-meter relay team of Brittany Ramsey, Kayla Mock, Tiana Thomas and Brooke Ward (51.41) and the 1,600-meter relay team of Mock, Tiana Thomas, Ward and Ramsey (4:36).

Jaleesa Smoot had a phenomenal day for Salisbury, winning the 100-meter dash (12.59), the 200-meter dash (25.69) and the 400 (59.13). Cheyenne Gloster also won the discus (100-10) for the Hornets.