Teams in this post:

June 3 General roundup


South awards athletes

South Davidson presented awards to its athletes during the school’s annual banquet on May 27 at Camp Walter Johnson.

Winners are as follows:

Football: Silver Award — Preston Owens; Wildcat Leadership — Cord McDowell; Most Improved Wildcat — Seth Earnhardt.

Volleyball: Most Valuable Player — Danielle Hunt; Most Improved — Anna Gardner; Coaches’ Award — Summer Bivens.

Cross Country: Most Valuable Runner — Travis Gallimore; Coach’s Award — Michael Russell; Most Valuable Runner — Summor Henderson; Coach’s Award — Megan Lambeth.

Women’s Tennis: Most Valuable Player — Katelyn Shelton; Coach’s Award — Lindsay Miller; Most Improved — Christina Hughes.

Men’s Soccer: Most Outstanding Player — Chris Krayniewski; Most Improved — Gideon Binge; Coach’s Award — Isaiah Nash.

Women’s Basketball: Most Valuable Player — Anna Gardner; Coaches’ Award — Laramie Miller and Danielle Fee; Most Consistent — Hannah Luellen.

Men’s Basketball: Team Above Self — Brett Hedrick; Most Valuable Offensive Player — Trent Shore; Most Valuable Defensive Player — Davin Ball.

Cheerleading: Most Valuable Cheerleader — Breanna Smith and McKenzie Small; Most Spirited Cheerleader — Hannah Jacobs.

Wrestling: Most Outstanding Wrestler — Jeff Vick; Leadership Award —Taylor Musselmann; Most Improved  — Bo Cooper and Ty Varner.

Swimming: Most Valuable Swimmer — Hunter Query; Most Valuable Swimmer — Haylie Moore; Coach’s Award — Helen Jenkins; Coach’s Award — Olivia Carter; Most Improved — Emily Jacobs; Most Improved — Aneil Owens; Most Improved — Kayleigh Hunt.

JV Volleyball: Coaches’ Award — Dinora Guiterrez; Most Improved — Candice Cook; Most Improved — Lindsey Shuskey.

JV Men’s Basketball: Most Valuable Player — Vince Cornelison; Rookie of the Year — Austin Cook; Hustle Award — Noah Swaney.

Baseball: Most Valuable Player — Dakota Garner; Most Improved — Gideon Binge; Coaches’ Award — Phillip Wood.

Softball: Player of Year — Danielle Hunt; Most Improved — Sydney Honeycutt; Coaches’ Award — Candice Cook.

Track: Most Valuable Runner — Travis Gallimore; Most Valuable Runner — Megan Lambeth.

Golf: Most Outstanding Golfer — Vince Cornelison; Coach’s Award — Anthony Worley; Most Improved — Trent Shore; Teammate Award — Chase Smith.

Women’s Soccer: Most Valuable Player — Amanda Snider; Coaches’ Award — Lindsay Miller; Coaches’ Award — Summor Henderson.

Kent Bivens’ Award: Preston Owens.

David Skeen Award: Dakota Garner.

I. Tom Johnson Sportsmanship Award:  Megan Lambeth and Hunter Query.

Denton Orator Athlete of the Year: Megan Lambeth and Jeff Vick.

“The Kate” — Scottie Garner.

West wins sportsmanship award

West Davidson was selected by the coaches and athletic directors as the recipient of the Charles England Sportsmanship Award by the Central Carolina Conference during the fifth annual awards banquet hosted by the Lexington and Thomasville Rotary Clubs on Wednesday at Davidson County Community College.

Salisbury won the George Cushwa Cup for Excellence in Athletics.

West’s Callie Wynn, who will run track and cross country for Duke, was named Female Athlete of the Year and Salisbury’s Clint Comadill was named Male Athlete of the Year